UCI Veteran Services Center

Frequently Asked Questions

COVID-19 Pandemic

Can I take classes as Pass(P)/No Pass (NP) and still get my VA benefits?

Yes, you can take classes as P/NP. However, your Monthly Housing Allowance (MHA) may be reduced if you receive a Not Pass (NP) grade. The VA will not pay for units that receive a NP grade (non-punitive), as the units do not count toward your degree progress and are not factored into your GPA. Units that are graded NP must be deducted from your certified unit load. If this drops you below 12 units, your MHA will be reduced accordingly and the VA will bill you for the balance. If you would like to get more information, please contact the Veteran Services Center (VSC) at veteran@uci.edu.

How do I know if I am taking a residence or online class? I want to make sure I take residence classes to receive the resident MHA rate.

Resident courses will be noted with a VRTL REMOTE designation in WebAdmin along with an assigned class time. Classes that have the TBA ONLINE designation are considered online for VA reporting purposes. Please keep these designations in mind when registering for classes and feel free to confim your class schedule with the VSC. You can email us at veteran@uci.edu.

VA Education Benefits (Chapters 30, 31, 33, and 35)

What if my enrollment window opens after the deadline to submit my Request for Certification (RFC)?

Our expectation is that students anticipate their classes for any given academic term in accordance with both study plans and major-specific course progression. Please reach out to your academic advisor for assistance in completing your degree plan. In an effort to avoid delays in your Monthly Housing Allowance (MHA) disbursement, submit a “New” Request for Certification (RFC) by our stated deadline and an “Updated” RFC with any unit and/or course changes. This will ensure we submit your request in advance and avoid delays in receipt of your benefits. 

Does my financial aid affect my GI BillĀ® benefits?

The GI Bill® is considered a second payer to certain grants. This means that any grants you receive will be used to cover your tuition before the VA covers the remaining amount, which may reduce the amount covered by the VA but will not reduce any MHA payments or book stipends.

I've made changes to my schedule but have already submitted my Request for Certification (RFC) form, do I need to notify you?

Yes! You won't need to complete a new form, but you will need to send us an email at veteran@uci.edu letting us know which classes were added/dropped and the number of units so that we can update the VA with these changes.

The VA says my tuition hasn't been paid yet, why is that?

When certifying benefits, our office performs a process called "double certification". Initially, we will certify you for $0 tution and fees so that the VA can distribute your MHA and book stipends. Once lab or techonology fees have been included in your tution, we will perform a second certification to include this amount along with the tution and fees.

The quarter/semester just started, why hasn't my Monthly Housing Allowance (MHA) come yet?

The MHA works similar to a paycheck. It is awarded after each month is completed. For example, if the student is in school for the month of September, the payment is expected to arrive within the first few days of October.

Why is my MHA payment less than expected?

The MHA payment is prorated based on the number of days the student is under instruction. For example, in the month of September, if instruction is from September 28-30, the payment is prorated for payment of only those 3 days, which will be less than the full MHA payment.

What is the VACA Act (VACAA)?

The VACA Act is known as the Veterans Access, Choice and Accountability Act of 2014, or also known as the Choice Act. Section 702 of the Veterans Access, Choice and Accountability Act of 2014 (“Choice Act”), requires VA to disapprove programs of education for payment of benefits under the Post-9/11 GI Bill and Montgomery GI Bill-Active Duty at public Institutions of Higher Learning (IHLs) if the school charges qualifying Veterans and dependents tuition and fees in excess of the rate for resident students for terms beginning after July 1, 2015. Under the VACA act, the out-of-state portion of the tuition is waived. For more information, please visit http://benefits.va.gov/gibill/post911_residentraterequirements.asp.

How do I qualify for the non-resident waiver under VACAA?

For veterans, you can qualify for the VACA Act if you are living in the state of the institution regardless of your formal state of residence and are enrolled in school within three years of discharge from service.

For dependents, you can qualify for the VACA Act is you are using transferred benefits, living in the state of the institution regardless of your formal state of residence and are enrolled in school within three years of the sponsors's discharge from service OR if the sponsor is currently in active-duty service. (Effective July 2017)

For more information, please visit, http://benefits.va.gov/gibill/post911_residentraterequirements.asp

What if I qualify for the non-resident waiver under VACAA, but I exhaust my Post-9/11 GI Bill(R) benefits?

If you are using the Post-9/11 GI Bill(R), also known as Chapter 33, and qualify for the waiver, as long as you are continuously enrolled at UCI you can remain eligible for the waiver, even if you have exhausted your Chapter 33 benefits.

If you take a break from enrollment, the Registrar's Office will need to reevaluate your eligibility for the waiver upon re-enrollment.

CalVet College Fee Waiver for Veteran Dependents

If I have the CalVet College Fee Waiver, why does my Zot Account say I still owe some money? I thought all tuition and fees are waived?

The CalVet College Fee Waiver is a state education benefit. As a result, it waives "Tuition" and "Student Services Fee" only. Please refer to the Current Chart for the academic year at https://www.reg.uci.edu/fees/ to review these covered benefits and what you may still owe before the payment fee deadline. 

NOTE: Students are still responsible for all other fees, including lab fees or technology fees incurred during the term

Can I use the CalVet College Fee Waiver for summer school?

Yes. Please bring your copy of the CalVet College Fee Waiver to the Summer Session Office. You will need to sign up for classes in-person at the Summer Session Office. Do not sign up for classes online because the CalVet College Fee Waiver needs to be processed manually. Signing up online will require you to pay for your tuition.

Can I use the CalVet College Fee Waiver for graduate programs?

Yes, but only some graduate programs will qualify for the CalVet College Fee Waiver. To view all graduate programs, please visit the following tuition and fees charts: https://www.reg.uci.edu/fees/. All programs listed as "Self-Supporting" will not qualify for the CalVet College Fee Waiver. Please follow the Current Chart for the academic year and review the Fees for Self-Supporting Graduate Degree Programs section to identify programs not allowed for the CalVet College Fee Waiver. 

Can I use CalVet College Fee Waiver for study abroad?

Yes, but it can only be used for UCEAP.  It CANNOT be used for Summer Session Travel Study or IOPrograms. Veteran fee waivers apply to the following UCEAP fees: UC student services, tuition, pre-ILP and ILP instructional, and UCEAP participation fees. All other fees will remain your responsibility. Submit a copy of the CalVet College Fee Waiver award letter for the current academic year to the UCEAP Student Finance unit. A separate letter is required for each academic year that you participate in UCEAP.

Summer Session

How to I enroll in Summer Session(s) I, II, and/or 10-Week?

Student veterans and dependents receiving a CalVet College Fee Waiver, Post-9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33), or Vocational Rehabilitation & Employment (Chapter 31) education benefits can enroll in-person at the Summer Session office on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays from 8:30am to 12:30pm. If you have any questions, please feel free to reach out to the Summer Session office at summer-session@uci.edu or call them at (949) 824-6494. 

Students are also welcome to submit their Enrollment Form through fax at (949) 824-2090. If you choose to fax your form, please indicate the following on the top right-hand corner of the form.

  1. CalVet College Fee Waiver students should write: CALVET FEE WAIVER. Also, please attach a copy of your CalVet Fee College Waiver letter to the fax. Please remember to REDACT your Social Security Number, if needed. Please be make sure to pay for fees not covered by your CalVet College Fee Waiver. These fees include the Mandatory Campus Fee, E-Tech Fee, and any other Material Fees (i.e., Lab Fee, Art Fee, etc.).

* Please be aware that an outstanding balance will be reflected on your account until Summer Session adds the CalVet College Fee Waiver credit. The credit should be applied to your account 3-5 business days after submission of documents to the Summer Session office.

  1. Post-9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33) and Vocational Rehabilitation & Employment (Chapter 31) students should mark their enrollment form with SSVA on the top right-hand corner and NOT submit page 2 of the Enrollment Form. This is required so that you are not charged for course fees. Remember to submit your Request for Certification (RFC) form if you would like to receive your VA education benefits. Deadlines to submit your RFC will be shared with military-connected students prior to the start of each Summer Session. Please ensure you review your UCI email regularly.

* Please note, if you decide to add or drop courses, please send us an email with the course title and number of units you are changing so we can update your records. There is no need to complete and submit an additional RFC with changes.

What is considered full-time during the Summer Sessions? How will this impact my Monthly Housing Allowance?

At UCI, the VA pays Monthly Housing Allowances (MHA) to military-connected students using VA education benefits based on the number of units enrolled. For six-week sessions (Summer I and II), the VA will pay full-time benefits to students enrolled in 6 units or more. If you enroll in units below this threshold, then the VA will pay you a lower MHA. Military-connected students taking 12 units or more during the 10-Week Summer Session are considered full-time. Unfortunately, the VSC is not able to determine specific MHA rates. For specific questions about your MHA, please contact the GI Bill® Hotline at (888) 442-4551.